Recent Honors & Awards

Faculty

The J. Elliott Royer Award honors two neurology faculty every other year. This year’s winners are Yvonne W, MD, MPH for Academic Neurology and Robyn Young, MD, for Community Neurology. 

Carlo Condello, PhD has been named as a Watson Scholar.  Dr. Condello, whose laboratory is part of the IND, is an Assistant Professor in the Department of Neurology.

Steven J. Holtz, MD, has been named as the recipient of the 2020-2021 Special Recognition Teaching Award in honor of his contributions as a volunteer clinical professor at UCSF. 

Bruce Ovbiagele, MD, MSc, MAS, FAHA has been selected by the American Heart Association’s Stroke Council to present the 2021 Stroke Council Award during the American Heart Association’s Scientific Sessions 2021.

The Department of Neurology is proud to announce two winners of the 2021 Holly Smith Awards for Exceptional Service to the School of Medicine: Stephen Hauser, MD, Professor of Neurology and Director, Weill Institute for Neurosciences, and Kristen Fox, RN, MS, Nurse Manager, Neurology Clinical Research Unit.  

Alexandra Nelson, MD, PhD has won the Derek Denny-Brown Young Neurological Scholar Award from the American Neurological Association, and was also was honored to receive the Landis Mentorship Award from the National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS). 

Ian Bledsoe, MD, MS has been named as the recipient of the Jon Stolk Award in Movement Disorders for Young Investigators. This award is given by the American Academy of Neurology in recognition of his outstanding achievements in movement disorders research.

Meredith Bock, MD received the Young Investigator Award from the San Francisco Neurological Society and gave a presentation at the 2021 Annual Meeting.

Vanja Douglas, MD has been selected as the 2021 recipient of the UCSF Academic Senate Distinction in Teaching Award for his exemplary teaching efforts.

Staff

The Staff Appreciation and Recognition Plan (the “STAR Program”) winners for FY21 include the Achievement Awards and the SPOT Awards.

Here are the winners of the Achievement Awards from the Department of Neurology:

Sarah Corr
Thai Hien Ho
Christina Liu
Dominica Randazzo
Ashley Robelo
Iris Solorzano 

Here are Neurology’s SPOT Award winners:

Rudy Asuncion
Andrew Barnecut
Jennifer Cantero
Sarah Corr
Ryan Fitch
Arturo Garcia
Carey Herman
Tim Huynh
Helena Khim
Jennifer Lau
Karen Louie
Collin Molberg
Stacey Morris
Caroline Prioleau
Dominica Randazzo
Leila Sharifi
Xiuying Tan
Jeanie Tran
Sonia Tsoi
Jon-Eric Vanleeuwen
Edward Wahyu
Shannon Warto
Jenna Weight
Antonella Zaratan