Recent Honors & Awards

Faculty

Audrey Foster-Barber, MD, PhD has been selected by the UCSF Gold-Headed Cane Society as one of two 2020 Honorary Faculty Members. 

Nicholas Galifianakis, MD, MPH has been accepted into the UCSF Teaching Scholars Program for 2020-2021.

Cathy Lomen-Hoerth, MD, PhD has been selected for induction into the UCSF Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society (AΩA) in recognition of her outstanding commitment to professionalism, leadership, scholarship, research, and community service. 

Karen Parko, MD won the 2020 Mridha Spirit of Neurology Award given by the American Brain Foundation and the American Academy of Neurology. 

Ann Poncelet, MD has been selected as the recipient of the 2020 Frank A. Rubino Award for Excellence in Clinical Neurology Teaching, given by the American Academy of Neurology.  

Vikram Rao, MD, PhD has been selected as the recipient of the 2020 Dreifuss-Penry Epilepsy Award given by the American Academy of Neurology.  

Megan Richie, MD won the Robert B. Layzer “Golden Toe” Award for Resident Teaching.

Nicole Rosendale, MD has been selected by the National Institute on Minority Health and Health Disparities (NIMHD) as a 2020 Health Disparities Research Institute Scholar. 

Kristine Yaffe, MD has been elected to the National Academy of Medicine, one of the highest honors in the fields of health and medicine.

 

Trainees

Prashanth Ramachandran, MBBS, postdoctoral fellow, has won the Henry Newman Award given by the San Francisco Neurological Society in recognition of his ongoing study, Improving Tuberculosis Meningitis Diagnostics - A Combined Host and Pathogen Classifier.

Staff

Rosalie Gearhart, RN, MS has won the 2020 Holly Smith Award for Exceptional Service to the School of Medicine. This is the school’s most prestigious award, and it recognizes her exceptional service to the School of Medicine. 

Monica Voltz, FNP, MSN has won the 2020 Excellence in Advance Practice Nursing Award given by the UCSF Department of Nursing Coordinating Council and the Professional Development Council. 

STAR Awards

Spot Awards
These awards recognize significant employee achievements and contributions for a specific project or task over a relatively short period of time.

Rudy Asuncion
Andrew Barnecut
Jennifer Cantero
Sarah Corr
Kate Denevan
Sarah Dulaney 
Quintara Fullard 
Carmen Hart 
Carey Herman
Tim Huynh
Christina Liu
Karen Louie
Kailey Mateo
Stacey Morris
Sierra Niblett
Eleanor O’Brien
Evangeline Palero
Kyle Pusateri
Leila Sharifi
Sarah Stamatoplos
Xiuying Tan 
Marie Edouard Theodore
Nu Truong
Sonia Tsoi
Jon-Eric Van Leeuwen
Edward Wahyu
Shannon Warto
Janet Yau
Antonella Zaratan

Achievement Awards
These awards recognize sustained, exceptional performance and/or significant contributions from an employee(s) over an extended period of time. 

Kathleen Drew 
Thai Hien Ho
Helena Khim
Maria Kuchherzki
Collin Molberg
Evangeline Palero
Iris Solorzano
Vicky Tateo